2019 Senior Awards & Scholarship Night

2019 Senior Awards & Scholarship Night
Posted on 05/21/2019
2019 Senior Awards & Scholarship Night

Badger High School held the annual Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on Wednesday, May 15th for the Class of 2019. 198 local scholarships were awarded totaling $189,268.00.

“We are proud of our students’ accomplishments,” said Principal Russ Tronsen, “and grateful to the generous community organizations, Bucky’s Scholarship Gala contributors, individual donors and sponsors who recognize these students with their scholarships.”

 

Class of 2019 Local Scholarships

SPONSOR

Recipient Name

A. Dean & Mary Dare Memorial Scholarship

Hardwick, Hannah

Adam Alabarca Memorial Scholarship

Johnston, Christian

Adam Alabarca Memorial Scholarship

Klug, Andrew

Allan Cramer Memorial Scholarship

Love, Connor

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #24 Scholarship

Beyer, Lauryn

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #24 Scholarship

Wall, Colleen

American Legion Scholarship - Frank Kresen Post 24

Dyer, Nathan

American Legion Scholarship - Frank Kresen Post 24

Johnston, Christian

American Legion Scholarship - Frank Kresen Post 24

Kase, Bradley

Aurora Burlington Lakeland Medical Staff Scholarship

Gonzalez, Alejandra

Aurora Burlington Lakeland Medical Staff Scholarship

Tolwinski, Alexander

B. G. O'Reilly Memorial (Lake Geneva Lions Club Technical Scholarship)

Popenhagen, Austin

B. G. O'Reilly Memorial (Lake Geneva Lions Club Technical Scholarship)

Struckmeyer, Jared

B. G. O'Reilly Memorial (Lake Geneva Lions Club)

Bearder, Rachel

B. G. O'Reilly Memorial (Lake Geneva Lions Club)

Patton, Drew

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Bernardo, Brandon

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

DiVito, Vincent

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Hirschmann, Brandon

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Kase, Bradley

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Krien, Madeline

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Lininger, John

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Gottinger, Joseph

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Schanz, Maddie

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Sproul, Taryn

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Wieseman, LuAnnabelle

Badger Counseling Center Scholarship

Arnett, Kailee

Badger Counseling Center Scholarship

Aspinall, Paige

Badger Counseling Center Scholarship

Linares, Erika

Badger Counseling Center Scholarship

Saalfeld, Trevor

Badger Culinary

Borchert, Yeager

Badger Culinary

Harris, Ethan

Badger Culinary

Kennedy, John

Badger Culinary

Schuerr, Dylan

Badger Culinary - Geneva Lakes Burger Throwdown Scholarship

Borchert, Yeager

Badger Dance Team Scholarship

Amador, Lindsey

Badger FFA Scholarship

Sheen, Emily

Badger FFA Scholarship

Siegler, Savannah

Badger French Club Scholarship

Figueroa, Yahaira

Badger High School Class of 1984 Scholarship

Bernardo, Brandon

Badger Student Council/American Red Cross Scholarship

Van Dyke, Wyatt

Badger Student Council Scholarship

Dondiego, Denzel

Badger Student Council Scholarship

Hirschmann, Brandon

Badger Student Council Scholarship

Kase, Bradley

Betty Moore-Weyland Scholarship

Jensen, Kate

Betty Moore-Weyland Scholarship

Bearder, Rachel

Bill Dailey Scholarship

Rodgers, Kale

Bill Dailey Scholarship

Wieseman, LuAnnabelle

Bloomfield/Genoa City Fire and Rescue Association Scholarship

Bearder, Rachel

Bloomfield/Genoa City Fire and Rescue Association Scholarship

Beyer, Lauryn

Bob K Scholarship

Kozlowski, Kathleen

Bob K Scholarship

Martinez, Richard

Brynn Thornburgh Memorial Scholarship

Bloede, Iris

Brynn Thornburgh Memorial Scholarship

Carter, Elise

Brynn Thornburgh Memorial Scholarship

Tolwinski, Alexander

Bucky Art Scholarship

Patterson, Abigail

Bucky Art Scholarship

Pison, Noah

Bucky Building Trades Scholarship

Brumm, Zachary

Bucky Building Trades Scholarship

Gembarski, Carl

Bucky Building Trades Scholarship

Ladd-Winders, Ryan

Bucky Building Trades Scholarship

Pack, Austin

Bucky Culinary Scholarship

Manriquez, May

Bucky Scholarship

Aranda, Jesus Jr.

Bucky Scholarship

Bearder, Rachel

Bucky Scholarship

Bloede, Iris

Bucky Scholarship

Coltman, Emma

Bucky Scholarship

Engerman, Heidi

Bucky Scholarship

Faulkner, Tyler

Bucky Scholarship

Galitz, Mitchell

Bucky Scholarship

Goff, Cole

Bucky Scholarship

Gonzalez, Alejandra

Bucky Scholarship

Gottinger, Joseph

Bucky Scholarship

Hirschmann, Brandon

Bucky Scholarship

Hunt, Madison

Bucky Scholarship

Jensen, Kate

Bucky Scholarship

Johnson, Ryan

Bucky Scholarship

Johnston, Christian

Bucky Scholarship

Jurczyk, Karolina

Bucky Scholarship

Lukowski, Kassie

Bucky Scholarship

May, Kyle

Bucky Scholarship

May, Zach

Bucky Scholarship

McGreevy, Lake

Bucky Scholarship

McHugh, Kylin

Bucky Scholarship

McKinney, Shelby

Bucky Scholarship

Peetz, Isabella

Bucky Scholarship

Police, Heather

Bucky Scholarship

Porubcan, Katherine

Bucky Scholarship

Ritzman, Nichole

Bucky Scholarship

Robinson, Marcus

Bucky Scholarship

Schiltz, John

Bucky Scholarship

Sedlacek, Janelle

Bucky Scholarship

Smith, Jessica

Bucky Scholarship

Stumpfoll, Dana

Bucky Scholarship

Tolwinski, Alexander

Bucky Scholarship

Triplett, Maddi

Bucky Scholarship

Vitullo, Isabella

Bucky Scholarship

Wade, Emma

Bucky Scholarship

Walker, Zoe

Bucky Scholarship

Wall, Colleen

Bucky Scholarship

Willits, Logan

Bucky Scholarship

Wisdom, Blake

Bucky Scholarship

Wruk, Erin

Central Denison PTO Scholarship

May, Kyle

Central Denison PTO Scholarship

May, Zach

Charlotte Peterson Memorial Scholarship Sponsored by the FunFest Committee

Marak, Amie

Combining Cultures Scholarship

Blair, Jazzmin

Combining Cultures Scholarship

Graham, Brenden

Combining Cultures Scholarship

Vega, Karen

Community State Bank Scholarship

Johnston, Christian

Community State Bank Scholarship

Krien, Madeline

Community State Bank Scholarship

Schanz, Maddie

Community State Bank Scholarship

Walker, Zoe

Craig Collins Memorial-Traver Community Club Scholarship

Geils, Matthew

Daughters of the American Revolution - Samuel Phoenix Chapter Scholarship

Kramer, Kenna

Delfino and Celia Moreno Scholarship

Martinez, Richard

Delta Waterfowl Scholarship

Stumpfoll, Dana

Dick Nottestad Memorial Scholarship

Koehling, Logan

Dick Nottestad Memorial Scholarship

Sniatynski, Mason

Dick Nottestad Memorial Scholarship

Sproul, Taryn

Domino' s Pizza Scholarship

Peetz, Isabella

Earl Jr. & Joyce Vorpagel Scholarship

Kase, Bradley

Ed McCullough Memorial Scholarship

Beyer, Lauryn

Edwin C Meltzer Art Scholarship

Bui, Anh

Fontana Garden Club Scholarship

Sheen, Emily

FTTLG, Timothy Hibbard & Kristen Zadler Memorial Scholarship

Bernardo, Brandon

FTTLG, Timothy Hibbard & Kristen Zadler Memorial Scholarship

Bearder, Rachel

Geneva Lake Environmental Education Foundation Scholarship

Johnston, Christian

Geneva Lake Environmental Education Foundation Scholarship

Keenan, Julia

Geneva Lake Environmental Education Foundation Thomas E Reynolds Endowment Scholarship

Sheen, Emily

Geneva Lakes Women's Association-Safety Town Scholarship

Cullen, Karissa

Genoa City Lions Club Scholarship

Popenhagen, Austin

Genoa City Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Martin, Caelan

Global Education Achievement Certificate Scholarship

Carter, Elise

Global Education Achievement Certificate Scholarship

Figueroa, Yahaira

Global Education Achievement Certificate Scholarship

Ritzman, Nichole

Greenwoods State Bank Business Scholarship

Hunt, Madison

Henry Strong Educational Foundation Scholarship

Bui, Anh

Horticultural Hall Scholarship

Sheen, Emily

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Johnson, Ryan

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Johnston, Christian

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Krien, Madeline

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Popenhagen, Austin

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Bloede, Iris

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Coltman, Emma

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Cullen, Karissa

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Goff, Cole

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Hirschmann, Brandon

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Jensen, Kate

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Johnson, Ryan

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Van Dyke, Wyatt

John & Kathryn Swanson Make A Difference Scholarship

Wieseman, LuAnnabelle

John R. Powers Memorial Scholarship

Engerman, Heidi

Julie Studzinski Anglavar Memorial Scholarship

Martinez, Richard

Kaye Family Scholarship

Galitz, Mitchell

Kikkoman Foods, Inc. Scholarship

Dyer, Nathan

Kikkoman Foundation Scholarship

McKinney, Shelby

Kikkoman Foundation Scholarship

Police, Heather

Kikkoman Foundation Scholarship

Wall, Colleen

Kitze Scholarship

Patterson, Abigail

Lake Como Beach Women's Club Scholarship

Machi, Lisa

Lake Geneva Education Association Scholarship

May, Zachary

Lake Geneva Education Association Scholarship

Patterson, Abigail

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Goff, Cole

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Sproul, Taryn

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Perez, Joel

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Ritzman, Nichole

Lakes Drift Riders Snowmobile Club Scholarship

Triplett, Maddi

Lars Christanson Scholarship

Smith, Jessica

LGMS PTO Scholarship

Patterson, Abigail

Manford Kirchoff Scholarship

Beyer, Lauryn

Mike and Cori Roffler Scholarship

Carter, Elise

Pat McNeely Scholarship Grant/Greater Milwaukee Foundation

Stardy, Dakota

Pepsi Scholarship

May, Kyle

Pesche's Greenhouse Horticulture Scholarship

Sheen, Emily

Priebe Family Foundation Scholarship

Johnston, Christian

Rae & Bob Guth History Scholarship

Dyer, Nathan

Robert C. "Bob" Hermansen & Carl Dahlen Athletic Memorial Scholarship

Coltman, Emma

Robert J. Peters Emergency Medical Services & Health Care Scholarship

Bearder, Rachel

Ron Krause Memorial Music Scholarship

Hardwick, Hanna

Ross Kolb Memorial Scholarship

Hirschmann, Brandon

Ross Kolb Memorial Scholarship

Warner, Sarah

Sons of the American Legion Squadron 24 Scholarship

Beyer, Lauryn

Sons of the American Legion Squadron 24 Scholarship

Wade, Emma

Sons of the American Legion Squadron 24 Scholarship

Wisdom, Blake

Stinebrink's Piggly Wiggly Scholarship

Hunt, Madison

Stinebrink's Piggly Wiggly Scholarship

Vitullo, Isabella

Sturg Taggart Memorial Scholarship

May, Zach

Sturg Taggart Memorial Scholarship

Stumpfoll, Dana

Vernon Pollock Scholarship

Krien, Madeline

Vernon Pollock Scholarship

Wieseman, LuAnnabelle

Wall of Success Scholarship

Wade, Emma

Walworth County Pheasants Forever Scholarship

Rodgers, Kale

Walworth County Pheasants Forever Scholarship

Sheen, Emily

Walworth County Arts Council - Dance Scholarship

Kramer, Kenna

Walworth County Deputies Assoc. Scholarship

Schiltz, John

Walworth Co. Master Gardener Volunteer Assoc. Horticultural Award

Sheen, Emily

William Thompson Scholarship

Popenhagen, Austin

Young Americans for Equality Scholarship

Amador, Lindsey

 

Seniors receiving awards included:

American Citizenship Awards -Faith Cooper, Nathan Dyer, Maddi Triplett, Yahaira Figueroa.

English Award -Kylin McHugh

English Language Achievement Award - Stephanie Padilla Zapata, Arlene Salmeron.

Kevin Waldeck Senior Social Studies Award -Nathan Dyer

Business Award -Madison Roen

Science Award - Iris Bloede

Global Education Achievement - Yahaira Figueroa, Elise Carter, Nichole Ritzman.

Math League Award -Kylin McHugh, Matthew Geils

The Van Dyke Award -Christian Johnston

Milwaukee Brewers Student Achievement Awards -Christian Johnston, Carsen Derda, Ryan Johnson, Erin Wruk, Lake McGreevy, Iris Bloede, Melissa Perez, Arlene Salmeron, Stephanie Padilla-Zapata, Kevin Garfias, Rachel Bearder, Nathan Dyer.

Tri Athlete - Connor Clifford, Vincent DiVito, Madeleine Schanz, James Stackpool         

4 Year Academic Tri Athlete - Brandon Hirschmann, Bradley Kase, Kayla Kerns, Madeline Krien, John Lininger, Nichole Ritzman, LuAnnabelle Wieseman.                                          

Southern Lakes Conference Academic Athlete -Graham Bartal, Brandon Bernardo, Iris Bloede, Kevin Borman, Emma Coltman, Carson Derda, Hannah Gage, Matthew Geils, Cole Goff, Joseph Gottinger, Brandon Hirschmann, Madison Hunt, Ryan Johnson, Christian Joseph Johnston, Karolina Jurczyk, Bradley Kase, Kayla Kerns, Andrew Klug, Madeline Krien, John Lininger, Isabella Peetz, Austin Popenhagen, Nichole Ritzman, Lindsey Robertson, Emily Sheen, Eli Syverson, Amara Trent, Isabella Vitullo, Emma Wade, Zoe Walker, Colleen Wall, LuAnnabelle Wieseman, Logan Willits, Blake Wisdom, Erin Wruk.

4 Year Academic Athlete Awards -Graham Bartal, Kevin Borman, Emma Coltman, Hannah Gage, Joseph Gottinger, Andrew Klug, Isabella Peetz, Amara Trent, Zoe Walker, Colleen Wall, Logan Willits.                                       

Senior Academic Athlete Awards - Hope Ayres Schulz, Brandon Bernardo, Zachary Brumm, Denzel Dondiego, Nicole Hartig, Alea Haywood, Ryan Johnson, Logan Koehling, Nathan Kramer, Connor Love, Richard Martinez, Emily Sheen, Taryn Sproul, James Stackpool.                                               

Perfect Attendance(Three consecutive semesters or more of perfect attendance) - Martin Saldana.

Conference Academic Awards - Iris Bloede, Carson Derda, Ryan Johnson, Christian Johnston, Lake McGreevy, Kylin McHugh,Isabella Peetz, Maddi Triplett, Colleen Wall, Erin Wruk.

Academic Excellence Scholars -Christian Johnston, Ryan Johnson, Carson Derda.

Technical Excellence Scholars - Zoe Bird

Badger Award -Nichole Ritzman

Badger Award - Brandon Bernardo

Senior Bucky Award - Christian Johnston

White Honor Cord (3.3-3.7 cumulative after 7 semesters) - Brett Adams, Lindsey Amador, Shyna Ambers, Paige Aspinall, Hope Ayres-Schulz, Nickolas Befort, Lauryn Beyer, Victor Bilous, Yeager Borchert, Sean Brady, Zachary Brumm, Anh Bui, Lora Bulow, Elise Carter, Connor Clifford, Cameron Clinkingbeard, Karissa Cullen, Nathan Dyer, Kayla Ferrari, Yahaira Figueroa, Brenna Frey, Kevin Garfias, Carl CJ Gembarski, Brittany Gestrich, Gavin Hackney, Maisen Haldorsen, Hanna Hardwick, Nicole Hartig, Alea Haywood, Kaden Herner, Dana Hillard, Ian Huddleston, Claudia Huerth, Noah Johnson, Bradley Kase, Julia Keenan, John Kennedy, Andrew Klug, Logan Koehling, Kenna Kramer, Nathan Kramer, Kaleigh Krause, Ryan Ladd-Winders, Hailee Lary, Connor Love, Lisa Machi, May Manriquez, Madison McClenathan, Kelly McDermott, Camryn Mennenoh, James Nordenson, Gabriella Nowicki, Kristoffer Olsen, Andrew Patton, Violet Peters, Amaya Phillippi, Austin Popenhagen, Samantha Porras, Jordan Prica, Colin Ring, Lindsey Robertson, Madison Roen, Trevor Saalfeld, Arlene Salmeron, Kyler Satterstrom, Jacob Schneider, Amber Schooley, Christian Schulz, Janelle Sedlacek, Emily Sheen, Matthew Smid, Alexis Smith, Mason Sniatynski, Abagayle Sontag, James Stackpool, Jared Struckmeyer, Sarah Teale, Brenda Valladolid, Sarah Warner, Kelcy Weber, Kayli Willett, Shelby Zinsky.

Silver Honor Cord (3.8-3.9 cumulative or higher after 7 semesters) - Jesus Aranda, Graham Bartal, Rachel Bearder, Brandon Bernardo, Kevin Borman, Emma Coltman, Tyler Faulkner, Hannah Gage, Mitchell Galitz, Cole Goff, Alejandra Gonzalez, Kate Jensen, Karolina Jurczyk, Kayla Kerns, Madeline Krien, Angelina Lee, John Lininger, Kassie Lukowski, Kyle May, Abigail Patterson, Kelsey Reece, John Schiltz, Eli Syverson, Alexander Tolwinski, Zoe Walker, LuAnnabelle Wieseman.

Gold Honor Cord and Plaque (4.0 cumulative or higher after 7 semesters) - Daniel Barajas, Iris Bloede, Carson Derda, Heidi Engerman, Matthew Geils, Joseph Gottinger, Brandon Hirschmann, Madison Hunt, Ryan Johnson, Christian Johnston, Zachary May, Lake McGreevy, Kylin McHugh, Shelby McKinney, Isabella Peetz, Noah Pison, Heather Police, Katherine Porubcan, Nichole Ritzman, Marcus Robinson, Thomas Schrager, Jessica Smith, Dana Stumpfoll, Amara Trent, Maddi Triplett, Isabella Vitullo, Emma Wade, Colleen Wall, Madison Wells, Logan Willits, Blake Wisdom, Erin Wruk.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.