2021 Scholarships and Recipients

2021 Scholarships and Recipients
Posted on 05/21/2021
2021 Scholarships and Recipients

Badger High School held the Annual Scholarship Night on Wednesday, May 19, 2021. “On behalf of the Badger High School community, I want to thank everyone who donated a scholarship or supported one of our donors,” said Principal Jenny Straus. “Without the community we are unable to make this night happen.” The following scholarships were awarded totaling
$147,877.72:

Scholarship

Student

A. Dean & Mary Dare Memorial Scholarship

Nora Sullivan

AAUW Stem Scholarship

Ava Pezza

Adam Alabarca Memorial Scholarship

Yvonne Reyes

Adam Alabarca Memorial Scholarship

Simon Schuessler

Advocate Aurora Burlington Lakeland Medical Staff Scholarship

Jasmine Plascencia

Advocate Aurora Burlington Lakeland Medical Staff Scholarship

Yvonne Reyes

Allan Cramer Memorial Scholarship

Marco Torres

Allen Hermansen Culinary & Hospitality Scholarship

Madison Toflinski

American Legion - Frank Kresen Post #24 Scholarship

Kenneth Police

American Legion - Frank Kresen Post #24 Scholarship

Simon Schuessler

American Legion - Frank Kresen Post #24 Scholarship

Charles White

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #24 Scholarship

Molly Braden

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #24 Scholarship

Ashlyn Welch

B. G. O'Reilly Memorial (Lake Geneva Lions Club)

Mia Barnett

B. G. O'Reilly Memorial (Lake Geneva Lions Club)

Madison Hart

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Joseph Amann

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Madison Ceshker

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Moira Fahey

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Jenifer Johnson

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Seth Linneman

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Cody McCarron

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Macey Nurnberg

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Macie Todd

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Ashlyn Welch

Badger Athletic Club Scholarship

Chloe Wright

Badger Auto Shop Outstanding Automotive Student Scholarship

Noah Grice

Badger Auto Shop Outstanding Automotive Student Scholarship

Sebastian Moritz

Badger Business DECA Scholarship

Christopher Bakken

Badger Business DECA Scholarship

Olivia Dooley

Badger Business DECA Scholarship

Charles White

Badger Counseling Scholarship

Mia Barnett

Badger Counseling Scholarship

Macey Nurnberg

Badger Counseling Scholarship

Kyler Rohde

Badger Culinary - Geneva Lakes Burger Throwdown Scholarship

Henry Blay

Badger Culinary - Geneva Lakes Burger Throwdown Scholarship

Brooke Challe

Badger Culinary - Geneva Lakes Burger Throwdown Scholarship

Kenneth Police

Badger Culinary - Geneva Lakes Burger Throwdown Scholarship

Yvonne Reyes

Badger Culinary - Geneva Lakes Burger Throwdown Scholarship

Madison Toflinski

Badger Culinary - Geneva Lakes Burger Throwdown Scholarship

Brenda Zarate

Badger Dance Team Scholarship

Sierra Bernardo

Badger FFA Scholarship

SirrNay Shoe

Badger French Club Scholarship

Abaigh MacDonald

Badger French Club Scholarship

Ava Pezza

Badger High School Class of 1984 Scholarship

Samantha Calderon

Badger High School Class of 1984 Scholarship

Eleanor Goff

Badger Student Council & Red Cross Scholarship

Samantha Calderon

Badger Student Council & Red Cross Scholarship

Jessica Lopez-Rodriguez

Badger Student Council & Red Cross Scholarship

Marco Torres

Badger Student Council & Red Cross Scholarship

Brenda Zarate

Badger Student Council Scholarship

Alexandra Basurto

Badger Student Council Scholarship

Erika Basurto

Badger Student Council Scholarship

Brenda Zarate

Bloomfield/Genoa City Fire & Rescue Association Scholarship

Allison Popenhagen

Bloomfield/Genoa City Fire & Rescue Association Scholarship

Yvonne Reyes

Bob K Scholarship

Grace Bourneuf

Bob K Scholarship

Connor Spiewak

Brynn Rae Thornburg Memorial Scholarship

Abaigh MacDonald

Brynn Rae Thornburg Memorial Scholarship

Connor Spiewak

Bucky Scholarship

Jack Estes Adams

Bucky Scholarship

Josh Amann

Bucky Scholarship

Hilary Brewer

Bucky Scholarship

Nayeli Cangelosi

Bucky Scholarship

Joseph Fasano

Bucky Scholarship

Lauryn Grothe

Bucky Scholarship

Georgia Hobday

Bucky Scholarship

Gabrielle Karabas

Bucky Scholarship

Curtis Knaack

Bucky Scholarship

Nicholas Laufenberg

Bucky Scholarship

Susan Lei

Bucky Scholarship

Madison Ludwig

Bucky Scholarship

Caiden Murry

Bucky Scholarship

Kalie Pollard

Bucky Scholarship

Ava Rawlings

Bucky Scholarship

David Schiltz

Bucky Scholarship

Eleanor Wall

Bucky Scholarship

Veronica Yakubov

Bucky Scholarship, Sponsored by Verlo Mattress

Kenneth Police

Bucky Scholarship, Sponsored by Verlo Mattress

Simon Schuessler

Bucky Scholarship, Sponsored by Verlo Mattress

Macie Todd

Bucky Scholarship, Sponsored by Verlo Mattress

Sabrina Vitullo

Central Denison Scholarship

Jonas Haywood

Charlotte Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Challe

Chick Evans Golf Caddie Scholarship

Charles White

Craig Collins Memorial - Traver Community Club Scholarship

Lauren Dean

Daughters of American Revolution - Samuel Phoenix Chapter Scholarship

Molly Braden

Delfino and Celia Moreno Scholarship

Ramon Aguilar Mendoza

Dick Nottestad Memorial Scholarship

Molly Braden

Dominos Scholarship

Shannon Rodriguez

Earl Jr. & Joyce Vorpagel Memorial Scholarship

Anna VanDeBerg

Ed McCullough Memorial Scholarship

Chloe Wright

Fat Tire Tour or Lake Geneva, Timothy Hibbard & Kristen Zadler Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Bearder

Fat Tire Tour or Lake Geneva, Timothy Hibbard & Kristen Zadler Memorial Scholarship

Casey Coyne

Fat Tire Tour or Lake Geneva, Timothy Hibbard & Kristen Zadler Memorial Scholarship

Simon Schuessler

Fontana Garden Club Scholarship

SirrNay Shoe

Friends of Woods School Scholarship

Simon Schuessler

Geneva Lakes Environmental Education Foundation Scholarship

Anna VanDeBerg

Geneva Lakes Women's Association

Madison Ceshker

Genoa City Lions Club Scholarship

Allison Popenhagen

Greenwoods State Bank Business Scholarship

Christopher Bakken

Henry Strong Scholarship

Noel Suarez

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Jenifer Johnson

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Gabrielle Karabas

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Simon Schuessler

Jaycees Leadership Scholarship

Ashlyn Welch

John & Kathryn Swanson, Make a Difference Scholarship

Madison Ceshker

John & Kathryn Swanson, Make a Difference Scholarship

Elijah Giovingo

John & Kathryn Swanson, Make a Difference Scholarship

Jenifer Johnson

John & Kathryn Swanson, Make a Difference Scholarship

Andrew Olson

John & Kathryn Swanson, Make a Difference Scholarship

Mallory Ritzman

John & Kathryn Swanson, Make a Difference Scholarship

Simon Schuessler

JP Cullen Scholarship

Simon Schuessler

Julie Studzinski Anglavar Memorial Scholarship

Elijah Giovingo

Kaye Family Scholarship

Nataly Flores

Kikkoman Foods, Inc. Foundation Scholarship

Kyler Rohde

Kikkoman Foods, Inc. Scholarship

Alexandrea Chrislu

Kitze Scholarship

Moira Fahey

Kunes Family Foundation Scholarship

Henry Blay

Kunes Family Foundation Scholarship

Nataly Flores

Lake Como Beach Women's Club Scholarship

Brooke Challe

Lake Como Beach Women's Club Scholarship

Joseph Murphy

Lake Geneva Education Association Scholarship

Jonas Haywood

Lake Geneva Education Association Scholarship

Jenifer Johnson

Lake Geneva Kids Care Scholarship

Eleanor Goff

Lake Geneva Kids Care Scholarship

Zarin Pirzada

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Riley Bauman

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Lita Crisman

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Estrella Figueroa

Lake Geneva Lakers Scholarship

Adam Schirtzinger

Lake Geneva Rotary Club Scholarship

Elijah Giovingo

Lake Geneva Rotary Club Scholarship

Jonas Haywood

Lake Geneva Rotary Club Scholarship

Mallory Ritzman

Lake Geneva Rotary Club Scholarship

Connor Spiewak

Lake Geneva Rotary Club Scholarship

Charles White

LGMS PTO Scholarship

Macey Nurnberg

Manford Kirchoff Scholarship

Abaigh MacDonald

Mike & Cori Roffler Scholarship

Madison Ceshker

National Honors Society Scholarship

Alexandrea Chrislu

Pat McNeely Scholarship

Mallory Ritzman

Pepsi Scholarship

Faith Meckler

Pesche's Greenhouse Scholarship

SirrNay Shoe

Priebe Family Foundation Scholarship

Jonas Haywood

Rae & Bob Guth History Scholarship

Olivia Dooley

Robert C. Hermansen Athletic Memorial Scholarship

Emilee Booker

Robert J. Peters Emergency Medical Service & Health Care Scholarship

Emilee Booker

Robert J. Peters Emergency Medical Service & Health Care Scholarship

David Schiltz

Sons of the American Legion Scholarship

Ashlyn Welch

Stinebrinks' Piggly Wiggly Scholarship

Eleanore Jensen

Strength in Character Scholarship

Noel Suarez

Vernon Pollack Scholarship

Elijah Giovingo

Vernon Pollack Scholarship

Zachary Lindbloom

Vernon Pollack Scholarship

Allison Oomens

Wall of Success Scholarship

Ashlyn Welch

Walworth County Arts Council Scholarship

Karina Uppling

Walworth County Deputy Sheriff's Association Scholarship

Madison Ceshker

Walworth County Deputy Sheriff's Association Scholarship

Sarah Seeberg

William Thompson Scholarship

Elijah Giovingo

William Thompson Scholarship

Ava Schulz

 

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.