2021 Senior Awards

2021 Senior Awards
Posted on 05/20/2021
2021 Senior Awards


Badger High School held the Annual Senior Awards Night on Wednesday, May 19, 2021. Principal Jenny Straus is proud to announce the following award recipients:

 

American Citizenship Awards

Kayla Coulman, Mallory Ritzman, Kaleigh Bauer, Alexandra Basurto, and Samantha Calderon.

 

Youth Apprenticeship

Jared Samonig – Youth Apprenticeship Manufacturing 1, and Will Mangold – Youth Apprenticeship Architecture & Construction 2.

 

Kevin Waldeck Senior Social Studies Award

Zarin Pirzada

 

Science

Jesse Garfias

 

The Van Dyke Award

Joe Murphy

 

Conference Academic Awards – Top 10
(in alphabetical order)

Destinee DeCremer,  Jenifer Johnson,  Joseph Murphy, Ava Pezza, Kaile Pollard,  Adam Schirtzinger, Noel Suarez, Ava Trent, Ashlyn Welch, and Charles White

 

National Merit Scholarship Finalists

Jack Adams and Joseph Murphy

 

Badger Award Female    

Kaile Pollard and Kyler Rohde

 

Badger Award Male 

Adam Schirtzinger

 

Senior Bucky Award

Jenifer Johnson

 

Honor Cords
To recognize students who have demonstrated outstanding academic achievement.

 

Black Cord
(presented to Badger students who completed 12 or more Gateway Technical College credits through start college now and transcripted credit)
Henry Blay, Emilee Booker, Hudson Derda, Alyssa Fonseca, Aran Freytag, Jennifer Gibbs, Noah Grice, Aaliyah Henson, Jenifer Johnson, Sean Kerrigan, Gabriela Kozaczuk, Kaleigh Lofy, Allison Popenhagen, Tehya Roy, Blake Rudolph, Andreas Scocos, Henry Stehno, and Dallas Toutant

A student’s cumulative GPA is used for academic awards recognition.  Students meeting our honor roll criteria of 3.3 or higher (cumulative) will be recognized.  Recognition is as follows:

White Honor Cord
3.3-3.7 cumulative (after 7 semesters)

Ramon Aguilar Mendoza, Thomas Anderson, Zachary Anderson, Joseph Baldocchi, Mia Barnett, Erika Basurto, Kaleigh Bauer, Henry Blay, Louden Borchert, Molly Braden, Gina Brumm, Samantha Calderon, Brooke Challe, Rebecca Clevenger, Alexander Cortes, Natalie Culp, Lauren Dean, Calix Denny, Alexander Escobar, Estrella Figueroa, Xavier Firlik, Aran Freytag, Anna Froelich, William Gage, Tannor Garrels, Elijah Giovingo, Otto Goebel, Eleanor Goff, Nancy Gomez, Noah Grice, Aziyah Guerrero, Morgan Hallatt, Jonas Haywood, Aaliyah Henson, Cole Kayser, Annabelle Kinsch, Sydney Klein, Ella Klug, Cassie Kramer, Grace Kraus, Abriana Krause, Avery Ladd Winders, Nicole Laufenberg, Kaleigh Leach, Angel  Lopez, Desirae Lopez, Jessica Lopez-Rodriguez, Sean Lussmyer, Maya Lyng, Cody McCarron, Joshua McConnell, Leslie Mendoza, Cody Miller, Sebastian Moritz, Macey Nurnberg, Joshua Olson, Allison Oomens, Yuliana Ovalle, Maya Pacholczak, Christian Pavlicek, Nathan Pedraza, Allison Popenhagen, Madison Repass, Yvonne Reyes, Shannon Rodriguez, Blake Rudolph, Ethan Sanborn, Ivan Sanchez, Andreas Scocos, Ethan Siczkowycz, Blake Siczkowycz, Autumn Smith, Sophia Strasser, Ian Taddeo, Marco Torres, Dallas Toutant, Bryce Twyning, Karina Uppling, Luke Volchko, Ian Ward, and Brenda Zarate

 

Silver Honor Cord
3.8-3.9 cumulative or higher (after 7 semesters)

Luke Abram, Joseph Amann, Lace Atkinson, Riley Bauman, Sierra Bernardo, Emilee Booker, Hilary Brewer, Nayeli Cangelosi, Madison Ceshker, Alexandrea Chrislu, Joseph Fasano, Nataly Flores, Lauryn Grothe, Madison Hart, Grant Hohman, Eleanore Jensen, Gabrielle Karabas, Nicholas Laufenberg, Carter Lazzaroni, Seth Linneman, Madison Ludwig, Michael Polheber, Kenneth Police, Ava Rawlings, Karla Rosillo, David Schiltz, Simon Schuessler, Macie Todd, and Sabrina Vitullo.

 

Plaque and Gold Honor Cord

4.0 cumulative or higher

Jack Adams, Josh Amann, Christopher Bakken, Jenna Bearder, Grace Bourneuf, Michael Corey, Destinee DeCremer, Olivia Dooley, Greta Fleer, Jesse Garfias, Georgia Hobday, Jenifer Johnson, Curtis Knaack, Susan Lei, Abaigh MacDonald, Joseph Murphy, Caiden Murry, Ava Pezza, Zarin Pirzada, Kaile Pollard, Mallory Ritzman, Kyler Rohde, Adam Schirtzinger, SirrNaySayKU Shoe, Laura Speckman, Connor Spiewak, Noel Suarez, Ava Trent, Anna VanDeBerg, Eleanor Wall, Ashlyn Welch, Charles White, Chloe Wright, and Veronica Yakubov

 

Badger Academic Athletes

They must have participated in at least two sport seasons (for the duration of the season) and been on the honor roll for the 1st semester and 3rd quarter of their SENIOR year.

 

Elijah Giovingo, Zachary Lindbloom, Maya Pacholczak, and Anna VanDeBerg

These seniors were Badger Academic Athletes their Junior and Senior years: Zachary Anderson, Cole Kayser, Macey Nurnberg, Allison Oomens, Shannon Rodriguez, and Autumn Smith

Southern Lakes Conference Academic Athletes
Athletes must have lettered their senior year, had a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.75, participated in 4 years of athletic competition and eligibility must have been continuous.
Luke Abram, Josh Amann, Christopher Bakken, Riley Bauman, Jenna Bearder, Madison Ceshker, Greta Fleer, Anna Froelich, Morgan Hallatt, Georgia Hobday, Curtis Knaack, Nicholas Laufenberg, Carter Lazzaroni, Seth Linneman, Cody McCarron, Ava Pezza, Ken Police, Kaile Pollard, Ava Rawlings, Adam Schirtzinger, Simon Schuessler, Laura Speckman, Connor Spiewak, Noel Suarez, Bryce Twyning, Eleanor Wall, Ashlyn Welch, Charles White, and Veronica Yakubov

 
Southern Lakes Conference Academic Athlete and Junior and Senior Badger Academic Athlete
Joey Amann, Sierra Bernardo, Andreas Scocos, and Sabrina Vitullo

Southern Lakes Conference Academic Athlete And Junior Badger Academic Athlete
Emilee Booker, Brooke Challe, and Jonas Haywood

Academic Athletes all 4 years
Lace Atkinson, Jenna Bearder, Morgan Hallatt, Seth Linneman, Kenneth Police, Kaile Pollard, Adam Schirtzinger, Simon Schuessler, and Ashlyn Welch.

 
A TRI-ATHLETE MUST HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A FALL, WINTER, AND SPRING SPORT THROUGHOUT THEIR 4 YEARS OF HIGH SCHOOL.

  •  Kaleigh Lofy: Tri-Athlete and Sr Academic Athlete
  • Macie Todd: Tri-Athlete and 4 year Academic Athlete
  • Ava Trent: Tri-Athlete and 4 year Academic Athlete
  • Jenifer Johnson: Tri-Athlete, 4 year Academic Athlete and Southern Lakes Conference Academic Athlete
  • Mallory Ritzman: Tri-Athlete, 4 year Academic Athlete and Southern Lakes Conference Academic Athlete
  •  Chloe Wright: Tri-Athlete, 4 year Academic Athlete and Southern Lakes Conference Academic Athlete

WIAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE NOMINEE
Criteria: 2nd Semester Sr, 4 Varsity Letters through winter season, GPA - minimum 3.5
Ashlyn Welch
Adam Schirtzinger

 

Female Athlete Of The Year – Jane Clausen Award
Criteria: Athletic Ability, Leadership, Character, Sports Participation
Macie Todd

 

Male Athlete Of The Year – American Legion Award

Criteria: Athletic Ability, Leadership, Character, Sports Participation

Zach Lindbloom

 

Female Athletic Academic Achievement Award

2nd Semester Senior, 4 Varsity Letters Through Winter Season, Gpa: Minimum Of A 3.5

Chloe Wright

 

Male Athletic Academic Achievement Award

2nd Semester Senior, 4 Varsity Letters Through Winter Season, Gpa: Minimum Of A 3.5

Seth Linneman

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.