Senior Awards Night 2022

Senior Awards Night 2022
Posted on 05/20/2022
Senior Awards Night 2022

Badger High School held the Annual Senior Awards Night on Wednesday, May 18, 2022. Principal Jenny Straus is proud to announce the following award recipients:

American Citizenship Awards

Grace Geils, Caleb Monge, Ethan Gallo, Sarah Teske, Melynna Arreola-Quiroga, Anna Wollaeger

Gateway Technical Awards

Kaidynn Engel

 

Kevin Waldeck Senior Social Studies Award

Kasey Faulkner

 

AP English Scholar Award

Katarina Vosters

 

Business Dept

Melynna Arreola-Quiroga

 

ELL

Anahy Flores, Atsuhiro “Hiro” Yaginuma, Sabrina Santana, Christine Liang

 

Science

Kiera Clifford

 

Science
Sabrina Santana, Haley Hibbler, Lillia Calderseri, Evan Martin, William Heckert, Graycen Juchems, Christine Liang

 

Science Awards

Carson Billier, Zachary Blasiman, Kiera Clifford, Grace Geils, Benton Greenberg, Kayla Hirschmann, Jacob Koziol, Kate Murray, Dayton Schultz, Sarah Teske, Katharina Vosters

 

Science - The Lorax Award

Kiera Clifford, Emma Fasano, Bergen Greenley

 

The Van Dyke Award

Nolan Cassidy, Dominic Alonzo

 

Athletic Awards

Hannah Allen, Natalia Almeida, Dominic Alonzo, Halie Altergott, Seth Behrens, Cole Berghorn, Molly Bergstrom, William Bernardo, Jake Bethel, Carson Biller, Zachary Blasiman, Nicholas Brennan, McKenzi Brewington, Nathan Buntrock, Nolan Cassidy, Owen Chapman, Kiera Clifford, Makayla Cooper, Kaaden Dull, Ella Eck, Demetrius Farmakis, Emma Fasano, Kasey Faulkner, Vivian Ford, Findley Frazier, Grace Geils, Ava Gill, Thomas Gottinger, Benton Greenberg, Ani Grothe, Liam Heckert, Victor Hernandez, Kayla Hirschmann, Kate Hoover, Kegan Huber, Brody Kluge, Trinity Knaack, Jacob Koziol, Wyatt Krueger, Jaiden Lauer, Ty McGreevy, Michael Metz, Caleb Monge, Katherine Murray, Jacob Needle, Mason Parent, Khushi Patel, Brady Peetz, Nathaniel Rafe, Phillip Steele, Sarah Teske, Angel Toribio, Bridget Trybula, Logan Wade, TJ Walton, Lilly Westlund, Anna Wollaeger, Evan Wruk, Hiro Yaginuma, Madison Zilske

 

Conference Academic Awards

Zachary Blasiman, Nolan Cassidy, Emma Fasano, Grace Geils, Benton Greenberg, Bergen Greenley, Katherine Murray, Thomas Whowell, Anna Wollaeger, Evan Wruk

 

National Merit Scholarship Finalists

Nolan Cassidy, Thomas Whowell

 

Academic Excellence Scholars

Katherine Murray, Benton Greenberg, Anna Wollaeger

 

Technical Excellence Scholars

Kaidynn Engel, Jacob Pipes, Noe Calixto-Ramirez

 

Badger Award Female

Anna Wollaeger

 

Badger Award Male

Caleb Monge

 

Senior Bucky Award

Nolan Cassidy

 

Gateway Dual Credit Honor Cords
 
Honor cords are presented to Badger students who completed 12 or more Gateway Technical College credits through start college now and transcripted credit.

Katlyn  Ackerman, Hannah Allen, Halie Altergott, Connor Bates, Zachary Blasiman, Nicole Bonnier, Courtney Borst, Nicolette Burke, Chad Busch, Ryan Chandek, Owen Chapman,  Makayle Cooper, Tyler Deleskiewski, Kaidynn Engel, Olivia    Ertmann, Emma Fasano, Riley Freyermuth, Sutton Fritz, Skye Genrich, Mary Gottinger, Thomas Gottinger, Lauren Haase,  Ethan Hardin, Lillian Haydam, Lauren Helsing, Kayla Hirschmann, Joseph Hoeft, Amber Howes, Abigail Juszczyk, Aaron Kelley, Brody Kluge, Wyatt Krueger, McKenna Kubly, Jacob Kuhnke, Noah Lytle, Morghan Marshall, Jonathan Mendoza, Tori Mudgett, Mason Parent, Conrad Perez, Nathaniel Rafe, Casey Roberts, Evelyn Scheunemann, Stella Southwich, Tyler Stenger, Alexis Struckmeyer, Abraham Thomas, Emma Thomas, Zion Walker

 

Badger Academies Honor Cords

Dominic Alonzo, Halie Altergott, Grace Bernal, Carson Biller, Rebekah Bledsoe, McKenzi Brewington, Nicolette Burke, Gianna Carollo, Kiera Clifford, Kaden  Dull, Demetrius Farmakis, Emma Fasano, Vivian Ford, Riley Freyermuth, Sutton Fritz, Contessa Funari, Ava Gill, Mary Gottinger, Thomas Gottinger, Benton Greenberg, Clark Greene, Bergen Greenley, Anastasia Grothe, Ethan Hardin, Katherine Harrist, Lillian Haydam, Lauren Helsing, Abigail Juszczyk, Aaron Kelley, Trinity Knaack, Jordyn  Krause, McKenna Kubly, Jacob Kuhnke, Allison Lopez-Garcia, Morghan Marshall, Madelin Medina, Caleb Monge, Tori Mudgett, Katherine Murray, Riley Nicholson, Nancy Nova, Joshua Ordonez-Vazques, Keila Padilla, Jesus Perez-Cruz, Izabella Pritchard, Nathaniel Rafe, Michelle Sanchez Merino, Sara SandoDickfoss, Dayton Schultz, Alexis Struckmeyer, Sarah Teske, Abraham Thomas, Angel Toribio, Bridget Trybula, Christian Vazquez, Charis Wechet, Lilly Westlund, Anna Wollaeger

 

Badger Honor Cords     

Purpose: To recognize students who have demonstrated outstanding academic achievement. A student’s cumulative GPA will be used for academic awards recognition. Students meeting our honor roll criteria of 3.3 or higher (cumulative) will be recognized. Recognition is as follows:

 

3.3-3.7 Cumulative (After 7 Semesters) Will Receive A White Honor Cord

Hannah Allen, Halie Altergott, Austin Armstrong, Cole Berghorn, Grace Bernal, William Bernardo, Jacob Bethel, Erick Bloede, Nicholas Brennan, Nicolette Burke, Deven Cesarz, Ryan Chandek, Owen Chapman, Hailey Costello, Emma Czyznik, Jonathan D'Auria, Kathryn Doane, Austinn Donnan, Kaidynn Engel, Kasey Faulkner, Findley Frazier, Riley Freyermuth, Contessa Funari, Thomas Gottinger, Karyme Herrera, Joseph Hoeft, Kegan Huber, Charles Huss, Zaya Iderzul, Graycen Juchems, Brody Kluge, Trinity Knaack, Ellen Koepke, Jordyn Krause, Wyatt, Krueger, Jaiden Lauer, Christine Liang, Jenna Lyng, Sofia Lyons, Joshua Machac, Morghan Marshall, Jacob Needle, Kenneth Pedersen, Brady Peetz, Conrad Perez, Izabella Prichard, Jake Robertson, Michelle Sanchez Merino, Hannah Sandberg, Leah Sanders, Olivia Satterstrom, Evelyn Scheunemann, Paige Schmidt, John Schneider, Vaughn Schramm, Dayton Schultz, Stella Southwick, Jack Spende, Phillip Steele, Tyler Stenger, Emma Thomas, Eric Thometz, Angel Toribio, Jaqueline Urias, Christian Vazquez, Adelynn Vennum, Cassandra Vepley, Thomas Walton, Conor Watke, Charis Wechet, Sydney Winders, Atsuhiro Yaginuma, Bradley Zawislak

 

3.8-3.9 Cumulative Or Higher (After 7 Semesters) Will Receive A Silver Honor Cord

Natalia Almeida, Melynna Arreola Quiroga, Molly Bergstrom, Gwynn Braden, Nathan Buntrock, Makayla Cooper, Kaaden Dull, Ella Eck, Ethan Gallo, Ava Gill, Mary   Gottinger, Kali Griffin, Anastasia Grothe, Victor Hernandez, Haley Hibbler, Katharine Hoover, Abigail Juszczyk, Madeline Kaufman, Aaron Kelley, Louis Kenney, Jacob Koziol, McKenna Kubly, Evan Martin, Mason Parent, Grace Parker, Khushi Patel, Alexis Struckmeyer, Logan Wade, Madison Zilske

 

4.0 Cumulative Or Higher (After 7 Semesters) Will Receive A Plaque And Gold Honor Cord

Dominic Alonzo, Kiera Bays, Seth Behrens, Carson Biller, Zachary Blasiman, Rebekah Bledsoe, McKenzi Brewington, Gianna Carollo, Nolan Cassidy, Kiera Clifford, Esther Coltman, Sara Dickfoss, Demetrius Farmakis, Emma Fasano, Vivian Ford, Sutton Fritz, Grace  Geils, Liam Gerard, Benton Greenberg, Bergen Greenley, Katherine Harrist, Kayla Hirschmann, Michael Metz, Caleb Monge, Katherine Murray, Riley Nicholson, Nathaniel Rafe, Sarah Teske, Abraham Thomas, Bridget Trybula, Megan Vavrina, Katharina Vosters, Lilly Westlund, Thomas Whowell, Anna Wollaeger, Evan Wruk

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.